Description

land of camellia
map of toshima

The seed of our camellia oil are harvested at Toshima, which is located about 100miles south of Tokyo. There are only 300 people living in this one acre island. However, the island is covered with Camellia Japonica trees and produces nearly 60% of camellia oil in Japan.

island of camellia oil
Toshima
island of camellia oil detail
Camellia Japonica trees
camellia japonica
Camellia Japonica

 Hair care

Camellia oil supplies nutrients to the scalp and gently protects hair using natural ingredients that do not easily oxidize or deteriorate. This oil supplies rich moisture and elasticity to hair to soften the hair. It is very effective on stiff hair. For best results this oil should be applied when the hair is damp (Example: After a shower).

 Skin care

For care of dry skin, rough skin and sun-burnt skin, this oil replenishes the same natural nutrients of the sebum and makes the skin smooth. It increases the metabolism of the skin and supplies moisture to the skin, increases tautness, and the skin remains both beautiful and youthful. It blocks ultraviolet rays and combats blotches and freckles. Also, for skin care after shaving, this is perfect as an after-shave lotion. In our skin, there is a certain oil content that is derived from the epidermis cells and that oil is secreted from the hair glands and the water content secreted from the sweat glands is mixed with the oil on the surface of the skin to create a moisture barrier. This means that the skin is protected from the air.

A moisture barrier prevents the penetration of water and toxic substances and has a protective action that neutralizes acid and alkali. Also, the horny layers usually retain 10% to 20% of moisture. In addition, this moisture has an emollient effect enabling an evaporation inhibitory action, antiseptic action and so on. The amount of sebum in the skin reaches a peak when a person is twenty years old on average and then decreases. The skin rapidly becomes dry after that. After the age of twenty, it is difficult to regulate the natural oil and moisture content of the skin. Triglycerides are the most stable and the least deteriorating lipid among the lipids secreted from the hair glands. This oil works well and is mild on the skin because the major component of Camellia oil is triglycerides of Oleic acid. This product can be kept at hand for daily use to replenish the oils lost from the skin.

Camellia oil as a skin-care cosmetic has the following attributes:

1.Emollient

This means hto soften the skin." Camellia oil works well on our skin. If you apply it to your heel, you will experience the softening attribute of the oil.

2.Sun Block

Camellia oil can be used as a sunscreen for sea bathing because it has a strong ultraviolet absorption blocking feature. *Please use colorless Camellia oil. Ultraviolet radiation reaching the Earthfs surface is divided into two types, UV-A and UV-B. UV-A is also called the "everyday ultraviolet radiationh and has a long wavelength. It penetrates at the depth of the skin to cause wrinkles and sagging of the skin. @ UV-B is also called the "leisure ultraviolet radiation.h It has a short wavelength and is powerful. It is the radiation that causes reddening and inflammation (sunburn) of the skin. It is also the cause of blotches and freckles or carcinogens that lead to skin cancer. Please note, Camellia oil protects from UV-B but not from UV-A.

This oil supplies the oil content to skin where it is needed. It works well on skin that has less oil content such as rough or dry skin. Also, if men use this oil after shaving, the oil will condition the skin and has an antiseptic effect to help prevent shaving burn.

The Western name "Camellia"

The Western name for this flower is "Camellia (Kamelie in German, camelia in French)g. It was originally named after the missionary Joseph Camel who was Bohemian. He introduced Eastern Asian plants into Manila. A Swedish botanist known as Carl von Linne (1707-1778)named this genus "Camellia" for Latin name in commemoration of Camel, then named the species gJaponicah that means the plants from Japan in Latin. So he thought of an academic name "Camellia Japonica Linne" for this Camellia plant.